Sales Tax
[…] This effective date for the Amusement Tax Ruling has not been changed, and the city has indicated that no such extension is currently under consideration.




read more

Favorable New York Guidance on Sales and Use Tax Exemption for Noncommercial Aircraft

On July 24, 2015, the New York Department of Taxation and Finance published guidance on the sales and use tax exemption for “general aviation aircraft,” effective September 1, 2015.  N.Y. Dep’t of Taxation & Finance, TSB-M-15(3)S (July 24, 2015).  The exemption, to be added as subsection (a)(21-a) of section 1115 of the Tax Law, exempts from sales and use tax “general aviation aircraft, and machinery or equipment to be installed on such aircraft.”  Previously, such sales and uses were fully taxable.

“General aviation aircraft” is defined broadly as aircraft used in civil aviation, except for commercial or military aircraft or “an unmanned aerial vehicle or drone.”